Macadamia nut oil is a very special skin oil
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil / Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil
The macadamia nut is one of the most expensive nuts in the world for various reasons: its trees place particularly high demands on the environment, and further processing of the nuts is comparatively difficult because the nutshells are particularly hard. In addition, the demand is steadily increasing. Because of this, and because of its fine, mild taste, it is also known as the "queen of nuts".
The sometimes multi-stemmed trees originally come from Queensland, eastern Australia (this is why the name "Queensland nut" also exists, grows up to 18 meters high and only begins to bear fruit after 7 to 10 years. Then per tree can be used during the ripening period from February to September up to 50kg can be harvested. After the harvest, the ripe nuts are stored for several months, as the shell is a little easier to crack due to the drying process.
Although macadamia nuts are mainly known as a tasty and healthy (albeit high-calorie) snack, the oil made from them also plays an important role in skin care. Particularly noteworthy is the high content of palmitoleic acid, which has a positive effect on distributability, promotes absorption and can protect the skin from free radicals.
Macadamia nut oil is particularly suitable for the care of dry and sensitive skin thanks to its high proportion of anti-inflammatory active ingredients and due to the similarity of its fatty acid composition to that of human sebum. It has an extremely caring, skin-smoothing and regenerating effect.