Cocoa butter for skin and hair
When thinking of the term " cocoa butter " most of us first think of a bar of melt-in-the-mouth chocolate and less of a cosmetic raw material. This is where cocoa butter shows its full potential in skin care!
Cocoa butter (INCI name THEOBROMA CACAO SEED BUTTER) is made from ground and pressed cocoa beans. This fat is light yellow and in its unref ﬁ ned form has the well-known chocolate scent. When cold, the butter is firm, the melting point is around 35 ° C, which is why it is rather impractical for personal hygiene in its pure form.
In creams and body lotions, on the other hand, cocoa butter ensures a pleasant consistency, provides the skin with many valuable ingredients and leaves a light, nourishing film. Cocoa butter is rich in vitamins K and E and antioxidants and thus supports natural skin protection. Caffeine, palmitic, stearic and oleic acids should help to strengthen the skin's elasticity and resilience, which is why cocoa butter is also used against stretch marks, but also against the first wrinkles.
Since it has a strong moisturizing effect, it is a real treat for very dry or cracked skin and is not only used in rich face and body creams, but also in hand or foot butters. So that you, too, can bene ﬁ t from the advantages of this valuable raw material, it is used in numerous Déesse products , such as in the tried and tested My Secret facial butter or also in our new Combine to Shine C2S- Body Lotion .
Further cosmetic products with cocoa butter:
- Moisturizing mask
- My Secret Facial Butter
- My Secret body butter
- Wellness rich hand butter
- Wellness rich foot butter
- Almond oil cream
- C2S Body Lotion
- Nourishing Apricot body butter
- Nourishing body butter almond oil &coconut
This is how the cocoa butter is obtained
The cocoa tree only grows in tropical climates, especially in South America, West Africa and Southeast Asia. To obtain cocoa butter, the beans are first roasted, broken open and then separated from the shell. The inside is now crushed to a cocoa mass with heated rollers. This serves as the starting material for many products such as chocolate, cocoa powder or cocoa butter. The latter is obtained by separating this mass from the fat and other components in a fat press. If you let the fat cool down, you get the valuable cocoa butter.
Good for the skin
Thanks to the high proportion of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, cocoa butter has a moisturizing and moisturizing effect, making it ideal for dry skin and brittle hair. It also convinces with a variety of antioxidants and minerals that can support our cells.
Cocoa butter melts very well, which is why creams with this ingredient can be easily spread. In addition, the butter conjures up a wonderfully soft skin feeling.