Evening primrose oil - the valuable all-rounder
Evening primrose oil is obtained from the seeds of the Oenothera biennis (common evening primrose). This originally comes from North America, where it was already valued by the indigenous people there as a medicinal plant for skin problems. Due to the increasing demand in Europe, the plant, which can be up to one meter high, is now also grown here. It owes its name to the fact that the bright, light yellow flowers do not open until dusk, which is why the pollination is not done by bees but by moths.
The flowers usually fade by morning. Since the ripening time of individual seeds differs even within a plant, there is no fixed harvest time. Instead, harvesting takes place when around 75% of all seeds are ripe.
Although roots, leaves, flowers and seeds are edible, the evening primrose is mainly making a name for itself in cosmetics, where the oil made from its seeds is very popular finds. It can care for flaky skin, relieve itching, help restore a damaged skin barrier and also has anti-inflammatory properties.
The proportion of the omega-6 fatty acids linoleic acid and gammalinoleic acid is particularly high in this valuable oil. The latter has a balancing effect and so soothes irritated skin, and it also supports cell renewal. Linoleic acid, on the other hand, helps dry skin by regulating the water balance. Vitamin E has an antioxidant effect and can therefore help to protect the skin from external influences.