Hyaluronic acid is an anti-aging serum
Hyaluronic acid is a polysaccharide, i.e. a chain of sugar molecules that is produced in our connective tissue.
It has the ability to bind large amounts of fluid - up to six liters per gram of hyaluronic acid!
In cosmetics it is of particular interest in one function:
As the main component of the filling material lying between the skin cells, it supports the collagen and elastin fibers and thus gives the skin elasticity and resilience. An active ingredient produced by the body itself, which ensures plump skin and thus prevents wrinkles? Sounds perfect at first, but of course there is a catch here as well:
The body's own production decreases over time, to be precise from the age of 25! The skin loses moisture and elasticity, and wrinkles caused by dryness form.
Then it is up to us to help our skin, so to speak, and to supply it with sufficient hyaluronic acid from the outside. It has a decisive advantage over other active ingredients:
Since hyaluronic acid is an endogenous substance, it is extremely well tolerated!
We have various types of cosmetic products available, each of which has its own advantages:
High molecular hyaluronic acid cannot penetrate the skin, instead it lays like a kind of moisturizing film on the surface of the skin. Low molecular hyaluronic acid, on the other hand, can be stored in the epidermis, where it binds moisture. It therefore has a long-term effect.
By the way:
Regardless of the molecule size, hyaluronic acid is always listed as sodium hyaluronate in the list of ingredients (INCI list). Hyaluronic acid is therefore a valuable component of every skin care routine and as such can improve the skin's ability to retain moisture and make it appear plumper and smoother . In our assortment you will find the power ingredient, among other things. in our Vita Fluid , the Booster Moisturizing care and in our new Aqua Treatment Hyaluronic Serum 4D (there in four different molecule sizes).