The valuable jojoba oil (actually liquid wax) comes from the seeds of the jojoba bush , which is mainly at home in the desert-like regions of North America. The valuable oil is indispensable in cosmetics, because it has a particularly caring effect for skin and hair.
It is very similar to our sebum and is therefore very well tolerated by sensitive skin. The jojoba oil also protects combination skin against moisture loss without leaving a greasy film. As an INCI, jojoba oil can be found under the name Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil .
Jojoba oil is contained in the following cosmetic products: